HX Holden Paint Codes

H Series Home

HX Holden

The HX Holden (1976–1977) followed the HJ. Below is every factory paint code we have recorded for the HX Holden, with an approximate colour swatch so you can narrow down your car’s original shade before you buy paint.

HX Holden paint codes

Paint code Colour name Approx. swatch Colour family
1286 Hacienda Blue Blue
3018 Persian Sand Beige / sand
15940 Antelope Tan
15942 Contessa Gold Gold / yellow
15944 Deauville Blue Blue
15945 Jade Green Green
15949 Absinth Yellow Yellow / green
15950 Chamois Beige
15951 Cotillion White White
15952 Durham Beige Beige
15953 Mandarin Red Red / orange
15991 Tuxedo Black Black
17357 Cortez Red Red
17556 Corinthian Blue Blue
17773 Bordeaux Burgundy
17774 Royal Plum Purple / plum
17776 Sierra Tan Tan
17777 Papaya Orange
17778 Aquarius Aqua
17779 Mint Julip Green
17804 Titian Gold Gold / orange
17805 Cordova Brown
17806 Sienna Brown / orange
17918 Limited Edition Red Red
17993 Buckskin Tan

Swatches are approximate on-screen colours only. Screens vary, and decades of ageing, fading and repainting mean no photo or swatch will match a real car. Always match against your own paint code, or a hidden, unfaded area of the car, before buying paint.

Where to find the paint code on a HX Holden

On most Holdens of this era, colour information is found on the body number plate, usually fixed to the firewall in the engine bay.

  • Many cars have been repainted, so the plate shows the original colour, which may not be the colour on the car today.
  • If the plate is missing or unreadable, look for original paint in unexposed areas such as inside door shuts, under the parcel shelf or behind trim, and take a sample to a paint supplier for matching.
  • If you are between two similar shades, compare against an original sample rather than relying on a screen.

Buying paint for your HX Holden

Once you have your code, you have two practical options:

  • Touch-up paint and spray cans for chips, scratches and small panels.
  • Mixed paint by code or sample for panel and full resprays, from your local automotive paint supplier.

Shop touch-up paint & spray cans
 
Find HX Holden parts on eBay

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. See our Affiliate Disclosure.

More for the HX Holden

Australian Holden Part Finder

VT Commodore VT 50th Anniversary

1998 · Sedan
These are the parts we have for this exact vehicle. Not your vehicle? Change it

Some links below are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Your vehicle: VT Commodore VT 50th Anniversary Change
Years 1998
Body Sedan
Doors 4
Seats 5

← All categories

Brakes

Affiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Component Position Part Number Brand Specification Quantity Notes Where to Buy
Brake Pads Front DB1331
Fits 35 vehicles
View all compatible vehicles
Think this fitment is incorrect? Report it

Vehicle: VT Commodore VT 50th Anniversary    Part: DB1331

Bendix Ventilated front disc rotor, single-piston sliding caliper 4 Part number sourced directly from Bendix product listings for VT-VZ (and WH-WL Statesman/Caprice) with standard calipers. HSV/Brembo-braked variants use a different, larger front caliper/rotor package — do not use this part number for those cars. VZ also spans the Crewman/Cross8 and late Alloytec-engined variants; confirm exact caliper package for these before ordering.
Brake Pads Rear DB1332
Fits 35 vehicles
View all compatible vehicles
Think this fitment is incorrect? Report it

Vehicle: VT Commodore VT 50th Anniversary    Part: DB1332

Bendix Classic / Bendix Ultimate+ / PBR Solid rear disc rotor, single-piston sliding caliper (four-wheel disc standard across this generation) 4 Four-wheel disc brakes became standard across the entire VT-VZ range, replacing the mixed disc/drum setup of earlier Commodores. Cross-reference via Bendix/DBA/PBR/Brembo catalogue using rego or VIN — exact part number was not independently verified for this specific engine/trim combination.
Browse by make/series
Right Now on eBay HX Holden
Loading…